Now Playing Tracks

Country Club Disco Podcast #1 - Mark Farina w/ opening mix by Golf Clap

Our first mix for our Country Club Disco label is none other than the legend Mark Farina.
The first half is http://www.soundcloud.com/golfclapdet and the 2nd half is Mark’s. Be sure to follow Mark’s page here : https://soundcloud.com/djmarkfarina

Q: What’s the longest set you’ve ever played?
A: 12 hours in chicago

Q. If you were a healing crystal, what kind would you be and why?
A: Moldavite…good for healing, lets me find my spirit guides good protective stone.

Q: How many frequent flyer miles do you have?
A: almost 3 million

Q: What DJs do you trainspot music from their sets?
A: Derrick Carter, Diz, Sneak, Spinna

Q: Can we auction off a chance to get a cake thrown at them by Mark Farina at your next gig for us here at Grasshopper and donate the proceeds to a charity of your choosing?
A: Of course! And maybe the reverse??? someone gets to throw a cake at me?

Golf Clap Mix:

Killed Kassette - Want You To Dance
Z Factor - Get Into The Music (City Soul Mix)
Souldrifter - Back
Golf Clap - Show You (Danny J Lewis Remix) - Country Club Disco
Golf Clap - Future - Country Club Disco
Geneva - Uncompolicated (Alix Ali Bisou Dub)
Kraak & Smaak (Animist Remix)

Mark Farina - no tracklisting available

http://www.facebook.com/countryclubdisco
https://www.facebook.com/DJMarkFarina
http://www.facebook.com/golfclapdet

Tracklist:

01. Jesse rose - Alone (Matthias Tanzmann remix) [Play It Down]
02. Pele & Shawnecy - The infamous [Terminal M]
03. Mennie - PocoPoco [Sanity]
04. Chus&Ceballos - La Colombiana [Tronic]
05. Kasbah Zoo & Oniwax - Hish [Dood records]
06. Rafa Barrios - Cara Dura [Tronic]
07. Rafa Barrios - Aural [MKT Rec]
08. Kasbah Zoo & Oniwax - Wooden Ceiling [Dood records]
09. Victor Vera- Antimatter [Dood records]


Broadcasted Live on:

@diradio – Every Tuesday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+5]
35TNT – Every Monday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT]
Amplitude Radio – Every Thursday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+1]
Beat Radio 91.9 – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-3]
BeatLounge Radio – Every Saturday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT-8]
Bhotradio – Every Friday (04:00 – 05:00) [GMT-1]
Blue Radio – Every Friday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT+2]
Blue Radio – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
BPM.FM – Every Tuesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT-6]
Canarias Radio Techno – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Cannibal Radio – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+2]
Castle Club Radio – Every Wednesday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT+2]
Chic Radio – Every Monday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
Club 1 Radio (1.FM) – Every Tuesday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT-8]
Clubland FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Cuebase FM – Every Thursday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT+1]
D-One FM – Every Monday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
D-One FM Belgium – Every Monday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT-1]
Dance Paradise Radio – Every Saturday (19:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
DanceRadio.ca – Every Thursday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT-1]
dc11 bogota radio – Every Thursday (20:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
DieselFM – Every Saturday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT-5]
Digitally Imported – Every Thursday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+5]
Dinamo FM – Every Sunday (05:00 – 06:00) [GMT-2]
DNA RADIO MUSIC Concept – Every Thursday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT-3]
Eclypse Radio – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
EILO Radio – Every Sunday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT]
Electro Sound Radio – Every Thursday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Electroeje Radio – Every Tuesday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT-5]
ElectronicMusic.FM – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+3]
Electrosound – Every Tuesday (01:00 – 20:00) [GMT-1]
eRadio One – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Euphoric Radio – Every Wednesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-6]
Exelon Radio – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Flash FM – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-4]
Fuddle Dance Radio – Every Monday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
Furiosa FM – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Futura FM – Every Tuesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Gendemik – Every Monday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Generate Project – Every Wednesday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+2]
Giga Beat FM – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Globalbeats FM – Every Sunday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Gold Dance Radio – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Golden Wings Music – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-3]
Gravy FM – Every Monday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-4]
Hi-Five Radio – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-1]
Hit Radio – Every Sunday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-10]
Inferno Radio – Every Friday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT]
InfinityFM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Innervisions Radio – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Inside My House Radio – Every Monday (04:00 – 05:00) [GMT+2]
Intense Radio – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT]
Journal de rue – Every Thursday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+1]
Kittikun Minimal Techno – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+9]
Kult FM – Every Sunday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT-5]
Lightwave Radio – Every Monday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
logicsound – Every 4 Saturdays (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT]
Love Leeds Radio – Every Saturday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT]
MilleniumFM – Every Thursday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
mixradiolive.com – Every 4 Wednesdays (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-4]
Modulate FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Night On Radio – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
Northern Underground – Every Saturday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Oasis Radio – Every Saturday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+9]
Pills Radio – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+2]
Powermix FM Radio – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT]
Proton – Every Sunday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT]
Prysm Radio – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
R.fm – Every Monday (00:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Active Scotland – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Ettlingen – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Radio Halley – Every Sunday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Klub – Every Saturday (05:00 – 06:00) [GMT-1]
Radio La Marka – Every Tuesday (20:00 – 00:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Na Balada – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-3]
Radio Pulso – Every Saturday (12:00 – 13:00) [GMT+1]
Radio Studio One – Every Sunday (10:00 – 13:00) [GMT+1]
Red Sea Dance Radio – Every Wednesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT]
Revolution Radio – Every Monday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT+4]
Richidance FM – Every Wednesday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-1]
RIND RADIO – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
SKGLOBE.NET – Every Saturday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+3]
Skywalker FM – Every Saturday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT-1]
Solo Dance – Every Thursday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Sound Garden – Every Monday (16:00 – 18:00) [GMT-1]
Space Radio – Every Friday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+3]
Strom:kraft Radio – Every Sunday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT-1]
Tec Radio – Every Saturday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT-3]
Techno House FM – Every Monday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-5]
Techno HQ – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT]
Techno.FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
TENZI FM – Every Wednesday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+5]
The Beat Radio Plus Bali 98,5 – Every Thursday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+8]
TMB DJ RADIO – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Tonite Radio – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
Trancescape Radio – Every Friday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Tune On Air – Every Monday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT+4]
Turquoise Radio – Every Sunday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
UB Radio – Every Tuesday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT-7]
Uculturemix – Every Saturday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT-3]
United Tekno Radio – Every Friday (07:00 – 08:00) [GMT-5]
Viasound Radio – Every Thursday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+2]
Vibe FM – Every Saturday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT+2]
Vicious Radio – Every Saturday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT-1]
Wheee FM – Every Sunday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
www.cannibalradio.com – Every Tuesday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+2]
Yourdemobox - Oversound Radio – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]


The show is syndicated worldwide by Syndicast (www.syndicast.co.uk)

If you are interested in airing the show please register your radio station here: http://syndicast.co.uk/sign-up.php

Tracklist:

01. Kresy - Sticky [This Is Music - More Music]
02. Harry Romero - Vinylz [Tronic]
03. Harry Romero - About That Beat [Tronic]
04. Pirupa - Black Form (Original Club Mix) [Toolroom Records]
05. Carlo Lio - Love Nation [Intec]
06. Traumer - Hoodlum [Desolat]
07. Harry Romero - Push [Tronic]
08. Samuel L Session - Crash Planet [Sleaze Records (UK)]
09. Lex Gorrie - Constant Struggle [Unknown Territory]
10. Samuel L Session - The Organ Track (Dustin Zahn & Decimal Exclusive Bonus Remix) [Material]
11. Axel Karakasis - Glider [Remain Records]
12. Ian Pooley, Phil Fuldner - Zoana (Ian Pooley Mix) [House of House]


Broadcasted Live on:

@diradio – Every Tuesday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+5]
35TNT – Every Monday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT]
Amplitude Radio – Every Thursday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+1]
Beat Radio 91.9 – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-3]
BeatLounge Radio – Every Saturday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT-8]
Bhotradio – Every Friday (04:00 – 05:00) [GMT-1]
Blue Radio – Every Friday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT+2]
Blue Radio – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
BPM.FM – Every Tuesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT-6]
Canarias Radio Techno – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Cannibal Radio – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+2]
Castle Club Radio – Every Wednesday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT+2]
Chic Radio – Every Monday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
Club 1 Radio (1.FM) – Every Tuesday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT-8]
Clubland FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Cuebase FM – Every Thursday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT+1]
D-One FM – Every Monday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
D-One FM Belgium – Every Monday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT-1]
Dance Paradise Radio – Every Saturday (19:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
DanceRadio.ca – Every Thursday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT-1]
dc11 bogota radio – Every Thursday (20:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
DieselFM – Every Saturday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT-5]
Digitally Imported – Every Thursday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+5]
Dinamo FM – Every Sunday (05:00 – 06:00) [GMT-2]
DNA RADIO MUSIC Concept – Every Thursday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT-3]
Eclypse Radio – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
EILO Radio – Every Sunday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT]
Electro Sound Radio – Every Thursday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Electroeje Radio – Every Tuesday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT-5]
ElectronicMusic.FM – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+3]
Electrosound – Every Tuesday (01:00 – 20:00) [GMT-1]
eRadio One – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Euphoric Radio – Every Wednesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-6]
Exelon Radio – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Flash FM – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-4]
Fuddle Dance Radio – Every Monday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
Furiosa FM – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Futura FM – Every Tuesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Gendemik – Every Monday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Generate Project – Every Wednesday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+2]
Giga Beat FM – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Globalbeats FM – Every Sunday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Gold Dance Radio – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Golden Wings Music – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-3]
Gravy FM – Every Monday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-4]
Hi-Five Radio – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-1]
Hit Radio – Every Sunday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-10]
Inferno Radio – Every Friday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT]
InfinityFM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Innervisions Radio – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Inside My House Radio – Every Monday (04:00 – 05:00) [GMT+2]
Intense Radio – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT]
Journal de rue – Every Thursday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+1]
Kittikun Minimal Techno – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+9]
Kult FM – Every Sunday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT-5]
Lightwave Radio – Every Monday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
logicsound – Every 4 Saturdays (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT]
Love Leeds Radio – Every Saturday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT]
MilleniumFM – Every Thursday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
mixradiolive.com – Every 4 Wednesdays (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-4]
Modulate FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Night On Radio – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
Northern Underground – Every Saturday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Oasis Radio – Every Saturday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+9]
Pills Radio – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+2]
Powermix FM Radio – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT]
Proton – Every Sunday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT]
Prysm Radio – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
R.fm – Every Monday (00:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Active Scotland – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Ettlingen – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Radio Halley – Every Sunday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Klub – Every Saturday (05:00 – 06:00) [GMT-1]
Radio La Marka – Every Tuesday (20:00 – 00:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Na Balada – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-3]
Radio Pulso – Every Saturday (12:00 – 13:00) [GMT+1]
Radio Studio One – Every Sunday (10:00 – 13:00) [GMT+1]
Red Sea Dance Radio – Every Wednesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT]
Revolution Radio – Every Monday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT+4]
Richidance FM – Every Wednesday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-1]
RIND RADIO – Every Saturday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
SKGLOBE.NET – Every Saturday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+3]
Skywalker FM – Every Saturday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT-1]
Solo Dance – Every Thursday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Sound Garden – Every Monday (16:00 – 18:00) [GMT-1]
Space Radio – Every Friday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+3]
Strom:kraft Radio – Every Sunday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT-1]
Tec Radio – Every Saturday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT-3]
Techno House FM – Every Monday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-5]
Techno HQ – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT]
Techno.FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
TENZI FM – Every Wednesday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+5]
The Beat Radio Plus Bali 98,5 – Every Thursday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+8]
TMB DJ RADIO – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Tonite Radio – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
Trancescape Radio – Every Friday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Tune On Air – Every Monday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT+4]
Turquoise Radio – Every Sunday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
UB Radio – Every Tuesday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT-7]
Uculturemix – Every Saturday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT-3]
United Tekno Radio – Every Friday (07:00 – 08:00) [GMT-5]
Viasound Radio – Every Thursday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+2]
Vibe FM – Every Saturday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT+2]
Vicious Radio – Every Saturday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT-1]
Wheee FM – Every Sunday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
www.cannibalradio.com – Every Tuesday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+2]
Yourdemobox - Oversound Radio – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]


The show is syndicated worldwide by Syndicast (www.syndicast.co.uk)

If you are interested in airing the show please register your radio station here: http://syndicast.co.uk/sign-up.php

01: Rockafeller Skank (Original Mix) - Fatboy Slim, Koen Groeneveld
02: Stockings & Champagne (Casma Stripped Remix) - Casma
03: Haere Mai (Original Mix) - Emerson Todd
04: French Affair - Cockney Lama
05: Pills & Champagne (Christopher Norman Vicodub Remix) - Discount Rhinos
06: Boombox (Da Fresh Remix) - Dean Newton
07: Hey Boy Hey Girl (Criminal Vibes Xtd Mix) - Christian Key
08: Humanica feat. Steve Smith (Original Mix) - Chris Lake, LYS, Steve Smith
09: Umbungo (Chocolate Puma Remix) - The BeatThiefs
10: Mr. Roboto feat. Hanna (Stef Vrolijk Remix) - DJ Mtv
11: Mister Nice (Original Mix) - Clio
12: Falcon Punch (Original Mix) - Camelphat
13: The Taking (Original Mix) - Dan Baartz
14: Wasting My Time - Dave Dubbz
15: Praise You (Riva Starr Dub) - Fatboy Slim
16: Close (Mensah Remix) - Drumsound & Bassline Smith
17: One More Time - cut&run
18: Ass, Titties, Goose & Jack (Lo IQ? Remix) - Dynasty
19: Coffee Break - Zeds Dead

Take Me Back to the Old School…

Is there an age where musical tastes start regressing?

I don’t like much of the new stuff, and even some of the old stuff I didn’t really care for back in the day is starting to sound good to me.

Bring back the old Global Underground stuff, the classic Renaissance mixes, the “live” DJ mixes. 

I find myself choosing more old stuff to listen to each week that I know I will like rather than searching out questionable newer stuff that might be good but probably isn’t. 

To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union